skip to Main Content

The Teaching Center Staff Excellence Awards program was created in 2017 to recognize team members who make exceptional contributions to the University of Pittsburgh. Originally titled the Advancing Educational Excellence Awards, these peer-nominated recognitions are presented annually to those who exemplify the Center’s values; demonstrate enthusiasm and commitment toward work responsibilities, colleagues, and customers; serve as a role model and contribute to a collaborative and constructive work environment; embrace diversity, equity, and inclusion; and consistently provide outstanding contributions to the Center. You can nominate a colleague for a Staff Excellence Award online.

Bobby Ackerman, Manager, Educational Software Consulting

Bobby Ackerman

Manager of Educational
Software Consulting
2018
Robin Albright, Senior Instructional Designer

Robin Albright

Senior Instructional Designer
2019
Andrew Bentley

Andrew P.K. Bentley

Instructional Designer
2020
Lex Drozd, Instructional Designer

Lex Drozd

Instructional Designer
2020
Isis Duncan - Instructional Media Technician

Isis Duncan

Instructional Media Technician
2021 Early Impact Award
Brittany Page, Media Producer

Brittany Gillogly

Media Producer
2018
Max Glider, Interim Manager, Classroom Services

Max Glider

Learning Spaces
Services Coordinator
2020

Joy Hart

Senior Program Coordinator
2020
Joe Hogle, Testing Assistant

Joe Hogle

Testing Coordinator
2020 Team Award: Testing Center
Buck Knauer, Assistant Manager, Academic Digital Media

Buck Knauer

Assistant Manager,
Academic Digital Media
2021
Cressida Magaro, Instructional Technology Support Technologist

Cressida Magaro

Assistant Manager of Educational Software Consulting
2018, 2020
Lindsay Onufer, Program Manager and Teaching Consultant

Lindsay Onufer

Program Manager and Teaching Consultant
2021
Sue Richardson, Testing Supervisor

Sue Richardson

Testing Supervisor
2017
2020 Team Award: Testing Center
Charline Rowland, Teaching Consultant

Charline Rowland

Teaching Consultant
2019
John Shaw, Instructional Technology Support Specialist

John Shaw

Instructional Technologist
2017

Sandra Shearer

Business Manager
2018
Brandon Styer, Testing Assistant

Brandon Styer

Testing Coordinator
2020 Team Award: Testing Center

Carol Washburn

Manager, Teaching Commons
2017
Eric Weaver, Testing Coordinator

Eric Weaver

Testing Coordinator
2020 Team Award: Testing Center
Mark Vehec (alt)

Mark Vehec

Web Developer
2019
Tahirah Walker, Teaching Consultant

Tahirah Walker

Manager of Teaching Commons
2019
Back To Top